AppStoreStatistics

AppStoreStatistics

App Store Intelligence

Main
  • Home
  • App Store Statistics
  • App Intelligence
  • Volatility Index
  • Country Opportunity
  • App Store Pulse
  • Top Charts
  • New Releases
  • Apple Developer News
  • NewsletterFree
  • Blog
  • Watchlist
ASO Tools
  • ASO Tools Overview
  • Free Rank CheckerFree
  • Metadata AnalyzerFree
  • Keyword Ranking Tracker
  • Keyword Difficulty Score
  • Keyword Suggestions
  • App Keyword Profile
  • Competitor Comparison
  • Keyword Gap Tool
  • ASO AI Agent
Ads Intelligence
  • Ads IntelligenceBeta
Resources
Sign in / Register
Live
Observed App Store chart movement

App Store Volatility Index

As of 2026-10-25, observed App Store chart volatility is 20 out of 100 (Stable). 45.1% of 236,115 comparable app positions changed across 2,475 usable country, category and chart groups.

observedSource: Observed AppStoreStatistics ranking snapshotsLast updated: Oct 25, 2026, 07:15 PM UTCMethodology

Current observed volatility snapshot.

20
out of 100
Stable

Latest snapshot: Oct 25, 2026, 07:15 PM UTC

API: JSON endpoint

Usable chart groups
2,475

100% with previous history

Apps compared
236,115

45.1% changed position

Average movement
3.54 ranks

Mean absolute rank movement

Top-10 churn
8.5%

Observed membership change

How often do App Store rankings change?

Rankings can change between every observed chart cycle. Over the latest 7 observed days, the index averaged 21.43, with 48.3% of comparable positions moving per daily observation; this describes the AppStoreStatistics sample, not every worldwide App Store position.

Latest 7-day average

21.43

+1 vs prior 7 days

7 observed days · 48.3% moved · 3.51 average ranks

Latest 14-day average

20.93

14 observed days · 48.1% moved · 3.31 average ranks

14-day ranking volatility trend

One latest stored observation per UTC day. The table is the primary evidence; bars are a visual aid.

14 daily observations
DateIndexVisualMoved appsAvg moveTop-10 churnGroups
2026-10-2520 · Stable
45.1%3.548.5%2,475
2026-10-2422 · Stable
50.2%3.769.5%2,464
2026-10-2325 · Active
52.2%4.1612.9%2,420
2026-10-2222 · Stable
50.1%3.610.5%2,453
2026-10-2120 · Stable
46.2%3.118.5%2,453
2026-10-2021 · Stable
46.5%3.1910.5%2,464
2026-10-1920 · Stable
47.9%3.189.2%2,420
2026-10-1821 · Stable
46.9%3.410.3%2,475
2026-10-1720 · Stable
45.5%2.9310.3%2,431
2026-10-1620 · Stable
50.2%3.088.4%2,431
2026-10-1521 · Stable
50.5%3.119.0%2,464
2026-10-1420 · Stable
46.8%3.049.9%2,420
2026-10-1321 · Stable
47.0%3.119.9%2,431
2026-10-1220 · Stable
48.3%3.168.3%2,442

Key findings

🇨🇴 Colombia has the highest weighted volatility in the latest observed snapshot.

Top Grossing is currently the most active chart type by weighted score.

15,424 entrants and 15,361 exits were detected across usable chart groups.

Most volatile charts

Groups with the largest observed ranking movement between the latest and previous stored snapshots.

ChartScoreMovedAvg moveTop-10 churnEntrantsLast updated
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
All Categories
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Social Networking
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Productivity
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Photo & Video
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Lifestyle
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Health & Fitness
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Games
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Finance
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Entertainment
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Education
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇨🇴 Colombia New Paid
Shopping
92 · Highly volatile100%59.65100%73Oct 25, 2026, 12:16 PM UTC
🇬🇧 United Kingdom New Free
All Categories
78 · Highly volatile95.3%37.1970%45Oct 25, 2026, 05:03 PM UTC

Most stable charts

Groups with the lowest observed ranking movement in the latest comparison window.

ChartScoreMovedAvg moveTop-10 churnEntrantsLast updated
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Free
All Categories
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:42 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Paid
All Categories
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:42 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Free
Social Networking
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:42 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Paid
Social Networking
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:43 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Free
Productivity
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:42 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Paid
Productivity
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:43 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Free
Photo & Video
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:42 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Paid
Photo & Video
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:43 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates Top Paid
Lifestyle
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:41 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Free
Lifestyle
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:42 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Paid
Lifestyle
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:43 PM UTC
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates New Free
Health & Fitness
0 · Stable0%00%0Oct 25, 2026, 05:42 PM UTC

14-day country breakdown

SegmentScoreGroupsMovedAvg move
🇨🇿 Czech Republic34.655366.8%7.06
🇬🇧 United Kingdom29.715560.8%5.82
🇮🇱 Israel28.15361.0%4.79
🇧🇪 Belgium27.975359.9%4.76
🇮🇪 Ireland26.75454.0%5.67
🇨🇦 Canada26.295556.6%4.23
🇵🇱 Poland25.765356.5%4.77
🇫🇮 Finland25.135450.9%5.35
🇫🇷 France24.645455.7%4.4
🇹🇼 Taiwan24.045357.1%3.54

14-day chart type breakdown

SegmentScoreGroupsMovedAvg move
Top Grossing33.8649582.4%6.37
Top Free30.2149582.6%4.82
Top Paid2649560.1%3.95
New Paid8.6547011.6%1.35
New Free7.574917.2%0.31

14-day category breakdown

SegmentScoreGroupsMovedAvg move
Education25.6422255.3%4.51
Games25.3522254.6%4.77
Health & Fitness22.4322250.8%3.6
All Categories21.9222241.9%4.02
Photo & Video21.7122253.5%3.21
Productivity21.5722252.8%3.07
Lifestyle21.0722249.1%3.32
Entertainment20.6422251.5%2.82
Finance18.7922245.0%2.8
Social Networking17.2122239.1%2.77

Methodology

Each chart group compares its latest stored ranking snapshot with the previous stored snapshot for the same country, category and chart type. The 0-100 score combines moved app share, average absolute rank movement, top-10 churn, new entrants, exits and large moves of 10 or more ranks.

Groups without previous history are marked as insufficient history and excluded from scoring. The global index is a weighted average by usable app count, and all values are labeled as observed AppStoreStatistics data.

Read full methodology

Explore related data

Curated App Store charts App Store Statistics hub Monthly App Store Pulse reports Country Opportunity Index

How to cite this dataset

Cite as: “AppStoreStatistics App Store Volatility Index, observed chart dataset, snapshot 2026-10-25T19, generated 2026-10-25.” Include the page URL and state that the index measures stored AppStoreStatistics chart observations rather than official worldwide Apple data.

Open JSON datasetReview methodologyResearch press kit

FAQs

What is the App Store Volatility Index?

It is an observed 0-100 score that measures how much stored App Store chart rankings changed between the latest snapshot and the previous snapshot for each country, category and chart type.

Does the index use live Apple requests?

No. The index is generated from stored AppStoreStatistics ranking snapshots only. The public page and API never trigger live Apple or iTunes requests.

What does a high volatility score mean?

A high score means many chart positions changed, top-10 membership churned, new apps entered, apps exited, or large rank movements were observed in the compared snapshots.

Is this a complete worldwide App Store metric?

No. It measures the AppStoreStatistics observed dataset and should be cited as an observed chart-volatility signal, not as Apple’s official worldwide App Store volatility.

How often is the volatility index updated?

It is designed to refresh after scheduled chart and mover cycles, up to four times per day, when stored ranking snapshots are available.